Privacy Policy

Introduction 

This privacy policy sets out how I (Beth Price, Personal Stylist/Beth Price Style) use and protect any information that you give me.  I am and always have been committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Beth Price Style may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What personal information do I collect and how?

Whilst using my services (in person or online), website or associated software applications, you may be directly required to provide personal information (name, address, email, telephone number, etc.).  All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for me to receive it.

Further, by providing telephone, postal address and email details, you consent to Beth Price Style contacting you using that method.

What do I do with the information I gather?

I will only use this information to provide you with my personal styling services, and in particular to send newsletters (using Mailchimp) and emails relating to these, and for internal record keeping purposes to enable me to help you in the future with further consultations or advice.

I will not (and never have) sell or rent your personally identifiable data to third parties, nor pass it to any third party without your permission unless I am required by law to do so.

Please be assured that you will not be bombarded! I only send newsletters once or twice a month (at most) and will not usually need to telephone or send you mail. Your address is taken in case you require make-up and I need to send it on.

Security

I understand that you trust me with the personal information you choose to supply me with and I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  I will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018.

How long do I keep your data for?

I will not retain your personal information any longer than necessary. I will only hold onto the information you provide as long as needed to be able to provide my personal styling services and newsletter services to you.

You can unsubscribe from receiving newsletter/invitation/marketing emails from me by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive emails from me.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information I hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like it removed from my database, please contact me at beth@bethpricestyle.co.uk.

Website Cookies

What is a cookie? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Does this website use cookies?  This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.  A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.   You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

My website and newsletters may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Favicon Beth Price Style hanger logo

Join my email newsletter to receive style tips, offers and updates!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest